Incident IAR330 Puma SOCAT 95,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55599

Date:Thursday 16 August 2001
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR330 Puma SOCAT
Owner/operator:Forţele Aeriene Române
Registration: 95
MSN: 120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Titu Boteni AB, Dambovita -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Titu Boteni AB (LRTI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during training mission while performing aerobatics at low altitude. Cpt. Cdr. Mircea Ciuca, Cpt. Cristian Badea and Maistru Adrian Tudorache were injured.

Sources:

http://www.fabricadebani.ro/news.aspx?iid=3552
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225233/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Romania/Romanian_Helo/romania_helo.htm