Incident MiG-21bis 5822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55629

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1996
Time:18:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 5822
MSN: 75035822
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ugod, 3 km of Papa Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Papa Air Base (LHPA)
Destination airport:Papa Air Base (LHPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training mission from Papa Air Base (LHPA), MiG-21bis of 31 HRE crashed near Ugod due to hydraulics failure.
Captain Attila Dobai ejected safely

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997