Accident MiG-23UB 14,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55631

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1995
Time:20:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23UB
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 14
MSN: A1037925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:under Takácsi -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a night interception, it collided with a Su-22M3 aircraft flying towards the target. The pilots were seriously injured in the collision but were able to approach the airfield. However, on landing, the aircraft stalled and crashed.
Captain Balázs Katovics and Captain Mihály Mizsei were killed.

Sources:

According to the smetanus and the people involved in the investigation.