Accident Sikorsky/VFW-Fokker CH-53G 84+61,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55637

Date:Monday 11 December 1978
Time:18:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky/VFW-Fokker CH-53G
Owner/operator:MTHR25 Heeresflieger
Registration: 84+61
MSN: V65-059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laupheim -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Laupheim AB (EDPM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail rotor hit the ground during landing in poor visibility at night. The pilot Dieter Martin was killed and the helicopter totally destroyed

Sources:

scramble.nl
flugzeugforum.de, witness testimony