Accident MBB Bo 105PAH-1 80+75,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55645

Date:Monday 20 May 1996
Time:c. 14:30 MES
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105PAH-1
Owner/operator:HFS70 Heeresflieger
Registration: 80+75
MSN: 5075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winkel, near Bad Liebenwerder -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mendig AB
Destination airport:Cottbus
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed, hitting two houses. The pilot Lieutenant Colonel Jörg Trumpold and the crew members Lance Corporal P. Kuschmann and Private D. Dressler were killed.

Sources:

http://www.berliner-zeitung.de/helikopter-explodierte-unweit-von-bad-liebenwerda---ungluecksursache-unklar-hubschrauberabsturz-forderte-drei-tote-17356854
Hamburger Abendblatt 21.5.1996

https://www.htdi-int.com/history-32674.html?l=en&m=2e8d5b9471cd4a7733b5275a5a886133&exid=74380