Mid-air collision Incident Panavia Tornado IDS(T) 44+36,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55683

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1999
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS(T)
Owner/operator:JBG 38 Luftwaffe
Registration: 44+36
MSN: GT040/4136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 km north of Norderney -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jever airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Tornado 43+26 during practise. Pilot Major Sven Kaemper (severe injuries) and WSO Major Detlev Stueter (minor injured) ejected.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 28.1.1999