Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 43+36,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55685

Date:Monday 19 October 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:TTC/49FW Luftwaffe
Registration: 43+36
MSN: GS015/4036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAWC China Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holloman AFB, NM
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed over proving ground 240 km's NE from Los Angeles, CA. Hptm Bernd Kugler and Hptm Andreas Macha, both from JBG34 were killed. Aircraft hit mobile radar station and trailers, injuring six.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 21.10.1998