Incident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 28+26,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55801

Date:Thursday 22 November 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:WaSLw10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 28+26
MSN: 5956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neuharlingersiel -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure near the island of Langeoog; Major Werner Sadrina (at 9,000 feet) and Major Peter Vogler (delayed till 500 feet) ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2826.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx