Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 67-14893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55811

Date:Thursday 5 April 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:58 TFTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 67-14893
MSN: 8177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on Gila Bend Gunnery Range during first delivery run-in after a too steep attack and collision with the ground; Capt Gerald McNelly (USAF) did not eject and was killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/67-14893.htm