Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 65-12752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55821

Date:Thursday 22 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:58 TFTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 65-12752
MSN: 8069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aguila, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of orientation and control in clouds during pull-up into loop manoeuver; Lt Bernd Daberkow killed during one of his first F-104 solo-flights.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/65-12752.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/