Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 20+95,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55824

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1972
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 74 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20+95
MSN: 6616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volkenschwand -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neuburg AB
Destination airport:Neuburg AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure due to broken rotor bade at 15,000 feet/open nozzle during return to Neuburg AB; OLt Horst Matushak (36) ejected unsuccessfully and was killed.

Sources:

ANP
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Germanf104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2095.htm