Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter 23+93,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55828

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:AG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 23+93
MSN: 8111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wellen/Edertal -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed west of Fritzlar on a recce low-level mission after collision with (wooded) hill slope in target area; OLt Werner Frey killed.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2393.htm
http://www.antimanifest.de/ararhass.htm