Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 23+63,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55843

Date:Thursday 18 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: 23+63
MSN: 8046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Aurich -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wittmund AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during landing approach after pilot overstressed (pitch-up) the aircraft ; OLt Wolfgang Lippe (27) ejected when aircraft reached a steep bank angle and was killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/ja241.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 19.3.1971