Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 63-13261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55851

Date:Thursday 15 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:4510 CCTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 63-13261
MSN: 8196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luke AFB, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off due to asymmetrical flaps after retraction; OLtzS Manfred Frey ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/6313261.htm