Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter VA+145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55852

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: VA+145
MSN: 7169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Neuwerk -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure due to compressor stall; OLtzS Wolfgang Engelmann ejected and was rescued from the North Sea with heavy injuries; the engine of the aircraft was found on the bottom of the sea between the islands Neuwerk and Trischen 21.10.1966.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/ke469.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 21.10./22.10.1966