Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter EA+248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55856

Date:Monday 13 June 1966
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:AG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: EA+248
MSN: 8160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee W of Harlingen, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twenthe
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with AG51 RF-104G EA+107 over the Waddenzee; OLt Dietmar Treppe did not eject and was killed.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/ea248.htm