Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 63-13259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55858

Date:Friday 27 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:4510 CCTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 63-13259
MSN: 2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Gila Bend Gunnery Range after engine failure due to open nozzle caused by to loss of oil pressure; OLt Günter Wuttke ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/63-13259.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm