Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DA+129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55859

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: DA+129
MSN: 9059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing with tailwind after engine problems (open nozzle); netbarrier did not catch the aircraft, but ripped off the landing gear; Fw Dieter Knapp was injured.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/da129.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171027114502/http://sg-etuo.de:80/Main/EDUOCrashsDA129