Incident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter EA+108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55883

Date:Friday 23 April 1965
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:AG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: EA+108
MSN: 8108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hilling -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manching AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into field, 80 meters from a house. OFw Josef Heidler (29) ejected to safety.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 24.4.1965, p5/26.4.1965, p6
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/bayern/niederbayern/landshut/hilling/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/GAF_crashes.htm