Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter EA+243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55884

Date:Friday 19 March 1965
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:AG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: EA+243
MSN: 8155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East of Kaufbeuren -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after hitting trees during recce low level flight in poor weather. Fw Johannes "Hans" Prams killed.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Passauer Neue Presse 20.3.1965, p25
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/ea243.htm