Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DC+236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55888

Date:Friday 16 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: DC+236
MSN: 2085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dolleren (Haut-Rhin) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Heavy vibrations and explosion in the engine after fire warning. Hptm Hans-Jürgen Rentel ejected.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/dc236.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://archive.today/GIoh