Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 37+68,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55916

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1975
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:JG 74 Luftwaffe
Registration: 37+68
MSN: 4515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gremheim-Schwenningen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a field and exploded. Major Norbert Henkel and Ltn Alfred Zalud killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 23.4.1975
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/