Incident McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II 35+27,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55930

Date:Monday 18 March 1985
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:AG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 35+27
MSN: 4068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pirmasens -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zweibrücken AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a meadow 5 minutes after take-off; 1./Ltn E. Siegmann and 1./Ltn E. Quintus ejected and were slightly injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 19.3.1985, p18
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1985.htm