Bird strike Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 38+41,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55933

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:JBG 36 Luftwaffe
Registration: 38+41
MSN: 4728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nortrup -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hopsten AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Major Hubert Peitzmeier and Hptm B. Mettmann ejected ca 30 km north of Osnabrück after windscreen birdstrike shortly after take off during QRA.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062528/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1983.htm
Flight International 24 March 1984
916 Starfighter (by Hubert Peitzmeier)