Accident Cessna 172L VH-EKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55949

Date:Wednesday 24 December 2008
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-EKS
MSN: 17259908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Hunter, Coolah Tops National Park, NW of Merriwa, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mudgee, NSW (YMDG)
Destination airport:Glen Innes, NSW (YGLI)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 1452 Eastern Daylight-saving Time on 24 December 2008, a Cessna Aircraft Company
172L aircraft, registered VH-EKS, with a pilot and one passenger, departed Mudgee on a private
visual flight rules (VFR) flight to a property near Glen Innes, New South Wales.

About 15 minutes after departure, the pilot encountered increasing cloud and, after climbing to assess the weather ahead, decided to descend visually through the cloud in order to maintain visual meteorological conditions.

The pilot descended the aircraft into a valley that was enshrouded in cloud. After flying up the valley for a short time, the pilot decided to turn back. During the turn-back manoeuvre, the aircraft entered cloud. The pilot became disorientated and the aircraft collided with terrain.

The pilot and passenger were seriously injured and the aircraft was seriously damaged. Shortly
after, the passenger succumbed to his injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2008/aair/ao-2008-083.aspx
2. Sydney Morning Herald: http://news.smh.com.au/breaking-news-national/crash-pilot-failed-to-check-weather-20100715-10bpd.html
3. http://kathrynaviationnews.com/?p=42618
4. http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=293352
5. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/1575872/ao2008083.pdf
6. http://www.yssyforum.net/board/showthread.php?t=2152
7. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/355810-two-missing-after-plane-crash.html

Media:

Cessna 172L VH-EKS at Orange (YORG) NSW on 28 May 2004