Mid-air collision Incident MiG-21bis 3931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55961

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1989
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 3931
MSN: 75033931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Báta -   Hungary
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between 3547 aircraft. Both pilots, Col. Ottó Gőgös ejected safely.

Sources:

Reports of pilots and those involved in the investigation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 March 1998 3931 Hungarian Air Force w/o