Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan TI-BAO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55973

Date:Sunday 28 December 2008
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:SANSA
Registration: TI-BAO
MSN: 208B0711
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Destination airport:Tamarindo Airport (TNO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Takeoff aborted due to a left main gear blown, ran off the left side of the runway.

Sources:

http://www.nacion.com/ln_ee/2008/diciembre/29/sucesos1824329.html