Accident Cessna 150K N5878G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5601

Date:Friday 31 July 1970
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Roseburg Skywa
Registration: N5878G
MSN: 15071378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gold Beach, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gold Beach, OR
Destination airport:Roseburg,OR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fog bank over ocean.Aircraft observed t/o,turn r over ocean,then dscnd.Px body,some wreckage rcvrd 8/7/70.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: SEA71AS005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB