Incident Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion 156965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56014

Date:Saturday 13 February 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 156965
MSN: 65-212
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beli Dogle -   Somalia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while performing unaided low light level night external operations with a shipping container.

Sources:

Cpl John Faith at the time.