Accident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion 161998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56017

Date:Friday 17 February 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 161998
MSN: 65-475
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Aden, Ras Siyyan -   Djibouti
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Djibouti
Destination airport:Djibouti
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CH-53E BuNo 161998 (HMH-464) collided with another CH-53E (BuNo 162495) and crashed into Gulf of Aden Feb 17, 2006

The Department of Defense announced today the death of eight Marines and two airmen who were supporting Operation Enduring Freedom. All 10 died February 17, 2006, when two CH-53 helicopters crashed into the Gulf of Aden in the vicinity of Ras Siyyan, northern Djibouti, while flying a training mission in the Godoria Range area. The Marines and airmen were deployed to Djibouti as part of the Combined Joint Task Force-Horn of Africa.

Sources:

Scramble 340
Air Forces Monthly
http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/bdwillard.htm