Accident Boeing CH-46E Sea Knight 154848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56041

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1989
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-46E Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 154848
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Kadena AFB, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Denver
Destination airport:USS Denver
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fourteen Marines were missing and another eight were plucked from the Pacific Ocean minutes after a CH-46 Sea Knight helicopter crashed Tuesday 30 May 1989 south of Okinawa during a night training operation, a Marine spokesman said.
Victims were 13 Marines and 1 Navy Corpsman.

Sources:

http://articles.latimes.com/1989-05-31/local/me-1078_1_sea-knights-marine-spokesman-marine-officials
http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1P2-3945834.html
www.tulsaworld.com/.../u.../article_b1cdf0d7-ef54-5d87-beea-b5c6fc82908e.html