Accident Cessna 150H N6474S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5615

Date:Saturday 24 February 1973
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Brown Flight S
Registration: N6474S
MSN: 15067274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rockville, In -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
young boy saw aircraft in spin. Hit ground during recovery attempt. Recovery date 2/25/73.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73AC073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB