This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 November 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76 |
| Owner/operator: | Sudan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | West Kordofan state, near Babanusa -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Sudan AF cargo plane crashed after a technical malfunction in West Kordofan state and was destroyed. Four Russian and two Sudanese crew members died in the crash.
Other sources stated that it was shot down with a FK-2000 air defence system. The aircraft was said to have recently been acquired from Kyrgyzstan
Sources:
https://www.aa.com.tr/en/middle-east/sudanese-army-cargo-plane-crashes-killing-creq/3735423 https://sudantribune.com/article/306815 https://united24media.com/latest-news/russian-crew-reportedly-killed-as-sudans-rsf-shoots-down-military-il-76-transport-13128 https://x.com/visegrad24/status/1986079370981560469 https://www.facebook.com/share/1F1PTf4Y6o/?mibextid=wwXIfr https://www.facebook.com/share/1GwuWFyYLr/?mibextid=wwXIfr 