Accident Tecnam P92 86SN, Tuesday 4 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 November 2025
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 86SN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Poitiers-Biard Airfield -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poitiers-Biard Airport (PIS/LFBI)
Destination airport:Chauvigny Airfield (LFDW)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the aircraft veered to the left and collided with ground. The pilot was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2025-0487
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.franceinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/vienne/poitiers/un-ulm-s-ecrase-peu-apres-son-decollage-le-pilote-age-de-79-ans-est-gravement-blesse-3244279.html