Incident Cessna 182P Skylane N1182P, Wednesday 5 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 November 2025
Time:c. 14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1182P
MSN: 18264562
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Warton Aerodrome (WRT/EGNO), Warton, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182 Skylane experienced an engine failure and force landed into a marsh near Warton Aerodrome (WRT/EGNO), Warton, Lancashire.
The sole pilot was not injured and the airplane sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://hellorayo.co.uk/greatest-hits-radio-80s/uk/news/small-plane-crashes-near-warton-aerodrome
https://www.blackpoolgazette.co.uk/news/crime/plane-crash-lands-on-marshes-near-bae-warton-5390109
https://www.lep.co.uk/news/emergency-incident/latest-on-planes-emergency-landing-and-more-pictures-from-the-scene-5391577
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a04c97&lat=53.743&lon=-2.969&zoom=13.9&showTrace=2025-11-05&trackLabels×tamp=1762354300

Location