This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 October 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Heck Field Aerodrome (YHEC), Norwell, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in a FOD damage occurrence at Heck Field Aerodrome on 29th October 2025. It was reported that the damage to one of the propellers was observed subsequent to landing the aircraft safely at Archerfield Aerodrome.
Sources:
https://raaus.com.au/accident-and-defect-summaries/ 