Mid-air collision Incident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 80-0225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56161

Date:Wednesday 4 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:57th Wg /66th WSqn USAF
Registration: 80-0225
MSN: A10-0575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:98 nmiles NW of Nellis AFB, Clark County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in a mid-air collision with A-10A 79-0191 about 98 nautical miles north west of Nellis AFB, over the Nevada Test and Training Range. Of the two pilots involved, Captain Eric Paul "Nutt" Palaro
(81st Fighter Squadron at Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany) in 79-0191 was killed. The other pilot, Major Scott Kneip (instructor with the USAF Weapons School,A-10 division) in 80-0225 ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 285]
2. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2003/A-10A%282%29_Nellis_4Dec02.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
5. http://www.airfighters.com/photo/48979/L/USA-Air-Force/Fairchild-A-10A-Thunderbolt-II/80-0225/