Incident Cessna 340A XB-NSI, Thursday 6 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 November 2025
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Monuri, SA de CV
Registration: XB-NSI
MSN: 340A1278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chamela Airport , Jalisco -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chamela Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 340A, registration XB-NSI, attempted to take off from the Chamela airstrip but failed to gain altitude and skidded off the runway. Only one person was injured; the pilot, who sustained moderate injuries, was immediately taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.milenio.com/policia/avioneta-se-desploma-al-despegar-en-jalisco
https://www.tvazteca.com/aztecanoticias/avioneta-cessna-se-desploma-en-la-huerta-jalisco-piloto-resulta-lesionado

Media: