Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N34LC, Thursday 6 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 November 2025
Time:15:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Suyama Aviation LLC
Registration: N34LC
MSN: 17272203
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oxford-Waterbury Airport (OXC/KOXC), Oxford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Destination airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk veered off the runway and went down an embankment. The pilot was not injured.

Wind Speed/Gusts, Direction: 6 knots / 15 knots

Sources:

https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/local/plane-off-runway-down-embankment-waterbury-oxford-airport/3661581/

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N34LC/history/20251106/2002Z

Location