| Date: | Wednesday 5 November 2025 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Coco Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N7315L |
| MSN: | 502-0006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14629 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Gueydan, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | KPVT |
| Destination airport: | KPVT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he took evasive action to avoid birds during an agricultural application flight. He had completed an application pass and was in a turn to set up for the next pass when he encountered the birds. The pilot noted that he lost situational awareness and inadvertently impacted the terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that affected normal operation of the airplane before the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain situational awareness and clearance from terrain while maneuvering to avoid birds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN26LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN26LA036
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7315L Location
Images:

photo: FAA