Incident Boeing 777-369ER 9K-AOD, Friday 7 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 November 2025
Time:04:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-369ER
Owner/operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: 9K-AOD
MSN: 62562/1458
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK) -   Kuwait
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kuwait Airways flight KU417, a Boeing 777-369ER, sustained minor damage to the fuselage after an incident on the ground at Kuwait. In a statement the airline reported that the aircraft 'encountered a technical malfunction in the braking system'.
Photos shared on social media show the aircraft impacted a signpost.

Sources:

https://x.com/kuwaittimesnews/status/1986777659251020126

Location

Media: