Hard landing Accident Kamov Ka-226 RA-19307, Friday 7 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 November 2025
Time:c. 14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic K226 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-226
Owner/operator:Kizlyar Electromechanical Plant (KEMZ)
Registration: RA-19307
MSN: 60822601007
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Achi-Su, Karabudakhkent, Dagestan -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kizlyar Electromechanical Plant, Dagestan
Destination airport:Izberbash, Dagestan
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Ka-226 crashed into an uninhabited building near the village of Achi-Su,Karabudakhkent, Dagestan.
Five of the seven occupants perished and the helicopter was destroyed

Video footage of the accident shows the helicopter landed hard on a beach in a steep nose-up attitude. The tail broke off and remained dangling behind the helicopter. The pilot took off and struggled to control the helicopter.
It finally impacted a building and burst into flames.
Four KEMZ employees were among the casualties, including the plant's deputy general director of construction and transport support. The Ka-226 flight mechanic also died in the crash and two others were injured.

Preliminary information from the black box decoding shows no technical faults with the helicopter, making pilot error the preferred explanation.

Sources:

https://kyivindependent.com/russian-ka-226-helicopter-crashes-in-dagestan-killing-weapons-plant-employees
https://united24media.com/latest-news/russian-ka-226-military-helicopter-linked-to-missile-factory-crashes-into-house-in-dagestan-13230
https://t.me/korenyako/2574
https://t.me/bazabazon/42037
https://t.me/astrapress/96708
https://t.me/bazabazon/42036
https://t.me/zmsutskr/5515
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/234729
https://war-sanctions.gur.gov.ua/en/tools/company/5960

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/ka-226-ra-19307-07-11-2025/

History of this aircraft

Ex RA-00007

Location

Media: