Incident Boeing 777-3Q8ER AP-BMS, Thursday 6 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 November 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3Q8ER
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BMS
MSN: 35782/778
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 344
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:near Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PIA flight PK859, a Boeing 777-300ER, suffered a cracked cockpit windscreen layer while en route at FL340. The flight diverted to Karachi (KHI).
It departed from Lahore at 04:18 and landed in Karachi at 07:07.

Sources:

https://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=33656