Accident DJI , Thursday 30 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 October 2025
Time:10:00
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:13.7 km 69 degrees from Caboolture, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial work operations, the RPA stopped responding to command inputs and collided with the water.

Sources:

ATSB