This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 November 2025 |
| Time: | c. 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tres Cerritos, Pasaje, El Oro -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave crashed under unknown circumstances on a banana plantation near Tres Cerritos, Pasaje, El Oro.
The pilot survived and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.primicias.ec/sucesos/caida-avioneta-plantacion-banano-pasaje-oro-bomberos-accidente-aereo-ecuador-109013/ https://radiocentro.com.ec/una-avioneta-fumigadora-se-estrello-en-una-plantacion-bananera-del-canton-pasaje-en-el-oro/ Media: