| Date: | Friday 7 November 2025 |
| Time: | 13:31 |
| Type: | ICP MXP-740 Savannah |
| Owner/operator: | International Air Services Inc Trustee |
| Registration: | N358D |
| MSN: | 03-10-51-235 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pacific, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shady Acres Airport, WA (3B8) |
| Destination airport: | Auburn Municipal Airport, WA (S50) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On November 7, 2025 at 1331 Pacific standard time, an experimental amateur-built ICP Savannah amphibious airplane, N358D, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Pacific, Washington. The pilot and the passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight, the propeller separated from the engine. The pilot realized he was unable to glide the airplane to the destination airport and selected a grassy field to perform a forced landing. During the forced landing in the field, the wheels and floats sank into soft grass, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. As a result, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
The airplane was recovered from the accident site and retained for further examination. To date, the propeller has not been recovered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://komonews.com/news/local/alpac-elementary-school-small-plane-crashes-down-near-school-in-pacific-no-injuries-reported NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N358D https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N358D/history/20251107/2120Z/3B8/L%2047.27161%20-122.25177 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a402d0 Location