| Date: | Saturday 8 November 2025 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Extra EA 300/SC |
| Owner/operator: | Avtech Group LLC |
| Registration: | N330SL |
| MSN: | SC050 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Keystone Heights Airport (42J), Keystone Heights, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Keystone Heights Airport, FL (42J) |
| Destination airport: | Keystone Heights Airport, FL (42J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On November 8, 2025, at 1038 eastern standard time, an Extra 330/SC, N330SL, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Keystone Heights, Florida. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 flight.
The owner of the airplane flew the airplane from St. Augustine, Florida, to Keystone Heights Airport (42J), Keystone Heights, Florida, on the morning of the accident to use the aerobatic box located at 42J. The airplane owner stated that he, along with a few other pilots, planned to practice their aerobatic routines for an upcoming competition. The owner said he flew his practice routine first and reported no issues with the airplane. After he landed, the airplane was refueled, and another pilot boarded the airplane and departed for his practice flight.
The airplane owner said he watched the pilot’s entire routine and witnessed the accident. He said the pilot entered the aerobatic box and performed a “warm up figure” which was a lay down figure eight. He then climbed to approximately 3, 500 ft. mean sea level (msl) and reentered the aerobatic box and executed the first three maneuvers “very precisely.” The third figure ended with a vertical climb with two quarter rolls in the middle of the climb and ended by laying out inverted in preparation for the next maneuver which began with a 1 ¼ inverted spin. The airplane entered the inverted spin; however, it did not stop at the 1 ¼ position as expected. The owner said the airplane spun another ½ -turn, before the pilot was able to stop the turn with the nose of the airplane pointed nose down about 30 degrees; however, the airplane rapidly accelerated into a flat inverted spin to the left. The airplane owner said the pilot appeared to regain control after six rotations and attempted to “fly out” inverted but had insufficient altitude to do so. The airplane re-entered the spin and impacted the ground inverted.
A preliminary review of airport surveillance video revealed the airplane’s engine could be heard being advanced to full power prior to the airplane coming into view. When the airplane came into view it was in an inverted flat spin to the left. The airplane made three rotations before it rolled upright about 100 ft. above the ground. The airplane then nosed over and impacted the ground inverted. A postimpact fire consumed the airplane.
The wreckage was retained for further investigation.
Weather:
METAR K42J 081515Z AUTO 19004KT 8SM FEW080 FEW090 24/19 A2995 RMK A01
METAR K42J 081535Z AUTO 18005KT 9SM BKN085 25/19 A2995 RMK A01 <<<
METAR K42J 081555Z AUTO VRB04KT 9SM OVC085 25/19 A2994 RMK A01
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.wcjb.com/2025/11/08/one-dead-after-stunt-plane-crashes-keystone-heights/ https://eu.jacksonville.com/story/news/crime/2025/11/08/stunt-plane-crashes-at-keystone-airport-in-bradford-county-1-dead/87168897007/ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R6JeaY-qDmM NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N330SL https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N330SL/history/20251108/1534Z/42J/42J https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a3976a&lat=29.845&lon=-82.054&zoom=15.5&showTrace=2025-11-08&leg=2&trackLabels×tamp=1762616271
https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/487510126_1250141679847203_6473777042137503506_n.jpg?_nc_cat=101&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=f727a1&_nc_ohc=jHqakakoVAQQ7kNvwGx7cgT&_nc_oc=AdmJ1bNlyT6KDPiPksPHcv_IkMHOqVGSU71W3vO4ba2BQYjmGUpDkbfNZ4sQitoNiJL-2E2NsaM6lU5aEq2HPo-4&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&_nc_gid=C6A_uMB8UVUqnjqMktmMXg&oh=00_Afi7fs7seeZhmLnfGymno2IPKhbVJRghcp8JQ3IKdP-Jig&oe=69159FAB (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N330FB
Location
Media: