Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N677ND, Saturday 8 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 November 2025
Time:c. 14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:All In Aviation LLC
Registration: N677ND
MSN: 172S11617
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Jean, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP, N677ND, was not damaged in a forced landing on Interstate 15 near Jean, Nevada. The instructor and student onboard were not injured.

The FAA reported that the "Aircraft encountered a crosswind and made an emergency landing on an interstate."

Sources:

https://news3lv.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-15-oustide-of-jean-blocking-northbound-lanes

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N677ND
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N677ND/history/20251108/2150Z/KHND/0L7

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11451060 (Photo)

Location

Media: