Accident Vought A-7D Corsair II 72-0257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56169

Date:Friday 5 August 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7D Corsair II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 72-0257
MSN: D-379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pike State Forest, 15 miles south of Hillsborough, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Pike State Forest, 15 miles south of Hillsborough, OH - 'OH' - 166TFS - 'OH ANG' (PILOT KILLED).

Sources:

SCRAMBLE - US CRASHES 1950-2002 + J.Baugher