| Date: | Saturday 8 November 2025 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Kitfox Series 7 Super Sport |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N14PM |
| MSN: | KA17009342 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Boise Airport (BOI/KBOI), Boise, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An experimental Kitfox Series 7 Super Sport, N14PM, struck a vehicle during a forced landed short of runway 10L at Boise Airport (BOI/KBOI), Boise, Idaho.
The two occupants onboard sustained minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://idahonews.com/news/local/small-plane-crash-in-boise-leaves-no-serious-injuries-drivers-urged-to-avoid-area https://www.kivitv.com/boise-airport/small-plane-crash-reported-near-boise-airport https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KpXXNP_ZZKE https://archive.liveatc.net/kboi/KBOI-Nov-09-2025-0130Z.mp3 NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=104HJ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N14PM/history/20251109/0120Z Location
Media: